W.D.N.Y. Court Dismisses Claim, Finding a School District Is Not a “Person” Under the TCPA, Plaintiff Appeals
[…] Plaintiff alleged that Buffalo City School District violated the TCPA when it called and left voicemails on his cell phone.  Buffalo City School District moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint arguing, among other things, that it was not a “person” within the meaning of the TCPA and could not be liable under the Act.  The Court agreed (without reaching the school district’s other arguments).

The Court first noted that the applicable definition of “person” is found at 47 U.S.C. 153(39), and defines the term as follows: “the term ‘person’ includes an individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust, or corporation.”  Id. at *1.  The Court further relied on a prior case from the Middle District of Florida—Lambert v.